Tuesday, July 30, 2013
Saturday, July 27, 2013
Tuesday, July 23, 2013
Got a large bush next to one of our pecan trees where this family lives. It's about 20 feet from the back porch. We've really enjoyed watching these guys scrounging and caring for the young ones so I had to get some closeups. Mom & dad didn't like it. They sat on a limb nervously protesting me getting so close. After I set the camera up, they immediately investigated by sitting and examining it until they were sure it was safe. Hope you enjoy watching this as much as we did getting it!
Mom (I think) feeding her nestlings.
Looks like mom was a little stingy with the portions!
Dad filling in while mom gets a little break!
Thursday, July 11, 2013
Thursday, May 2, 2013
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Friday, April 26, 2013
Been trying to get this Towhee filmed for about a month now. Father in law has a male and female that have hung around his house for a few years. They have a beautiful song and we've really enjoyed having them around.
Male & Female Cardinal. We have 3 pairs, maybe four that hang around. Usually get a couple of babies also.
Morning Dove. You should hear them at daylight. Nice sound.
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Dad checking out the pad.
Mom checking out the house while dad keeps a close eye out.
Dad trying to help with decor decisions and mom just leaves him! Guess she didn't like his suggestions.
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Size & ShapeThe Eastern Bluebird is a small thrush with a big, rounded head, large eye, plump body, and alert posture. The wings are long, but the tail and legs are fairly short. The bill is short and straight.
Color PatternMale Eastern Bluebirds are vivid, deep blue above and rusty or brick-red on the throat and breast. Blue in birds always depends on the light, and males often look plain gray-brown from a distance. Females are grayish above with bluish wings and tail, and a subdued orange-brown breast.
BehaviorEastern Bluebirds perch erect on wires, posts, and low branches in open country, scanning the ground for prey. They feed by dropping to the ground onto insects or, in fall and winter, by perching on fruiting trees to gulp down berries. Bluebirds commonly use nest boxes as well as old woodpecker holes.
HabitatEastern Bluebirds live in meadows and openings surrounded by trees that offer suitable nest holes. With the proliferation of nest boxes and bluebird trails, bluebirds are now a common sight along roads, field edges, golf courses, and other open areas.